Open Lifecycle
3
NEW, ACTIVE, and WATCH positions currently in motion.
Active Picks
Open Lifecycle
NEW, ACTIVE, and WATCH positions currently in motion.
Sector Allocation
Next Exit Review
SUNPHARMA: 18 days left after a 48 days target hold.
Lifecycle
No picks in NEW.
Lifecycle
LT • Capital Goods - Infrastructure • large cap
5 Aug 2026
-1.77%
₹4,842.00
42 days left
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
Lakshya31 growth targets (12-15% revenue CAGR, 10-12% order inflow CAGR) are achievable given ₹17.8 trillion prospects pipeline and Middle East reconstruction opportunity
Should be clear by 1 Nov 2026
US-Iran ceasefire holds and Strait of Hormuz remains open, enabling Middle East order execution without disruption
Should be clear by 1 Sept 2026
New growth engines (semiconductors, green hydrogen, data centers) begin contributing measurable revenue within FY27
Should be clear by 31 Mar 2027
L&T combines a proven Lakshya26 execution track record (20% order CAGR, 16% revenue CAGR, RoE improved from 10% to 16.6%) with a credible new Lakshya31 plan targeting 12-15% revenue CAGR. The stock trades above its 200-DMA after recovering from a May Death Cross, with JPMorgan setting a street-high ₹5,060 target on easing Middle East tensions and newly emerging growth engines in semiconductors, green hydrogen, defence, and AI infrastructure.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-06-23-0830
₹4,047.00
At Rs 4,049 (flat vs entry Rs 4,047); the Rs 15,000 cr AI-factory order, ONGC offshore wins and Rs 7.79 lakh cr order book keep the Rs 4,842 target on track, with JPMorgan's Rs 5,060 target as the street-high check.
₹4,049.00
At ~Rs 3,999 (-1.2% from entry) with order momentum still strong (13 orders since July, ~Rs 1.11 lakh cr quarterly inflow est., Dubai airport win), but the core de-escalation driver has reversed: Iran struck targets including in the UAE and Hormuz is effectively shut, raising execution risk on the Gulf business that is ~a third of revenue.
₹3,999.00
At ~₹3,989 (entry ₹4,047, -1.4%), L&T has fresh support: 13 order wins since July including ~₹1.1 lakh crore of estimated Q2 inflow on Middle East revival (Bloomberg, Aug 26), Citi reiterated Buy ₹4,650 on Sep 2, and Jefferies lists it as a preferred industrial — the thesis is stronger than at entry.
₹3,989.20
No corporate events are attached to this pick yet.
SUNPHARMA • Pharmaceuticals • large cap
5 Aug 2026
-2.04%
₹2,140.00
18 days left
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
The stock should hold above Rs 1,880 after the post-results pullback.
Should be clear by 12 Aug 2026
The MOFSL innovation-pipeline upside case remains active through the review window.
Should be clear by 22 Sept 2026
Sun Pharma has fresh Q1 FY27 evidence with net profit up about 27% YoY and sales up about 10%, while the stock is above its 50-DMA and 200-DMA after a controlled pullback from a recent 52-week high. The pick adds liquid pharma exposure, but the stop must respect the post-results support zone because Q1 revenue missed some estimates.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-06-15-0830
₹1,939.80
At Rs 1,941 (flat vs entry Rs 1,939.8); Q1 PAT +27% with Organon acquisition on track and Motilal Oswal Buy (Rs 2,310) support the Rs 2,140 target; stock sits ~8% above its 200-DMA (Rs 1,798).
₹1,941.00
₹1,881 vs entry ₹1,939.8 (-3.0%); Aug 17 fall (~-2.5%) made it a worst-in-Nifty name - now below the ~₹1,902 50-DMA though above the ₹1,798 200-DMA and the ₹1,823 stop; monitor the post-results support zone ~₹1,850.
₹1,881.00
At ₹1,898.5 vs entry ₹1,939.8 (-2.1%), the stock was on WATCH after Q1 revenue missed; it has since recovered from ~₹1,795 to ~₹1,900 (top NSE gainer on Aug 19, +1.3%) and the Organon deal remains on track, so upgrade back to HOLD with the ₹2,140 target intact.
₹1,898.50
No corporate events are attached to this pick yet.
Lifecycle
SBIN • PSU Banks • large cap
14 Aug 2026
-6.03%
₹1,260.00
27 days left
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
NIM holds near 3.00% and credit growth stays 14-15% as guided through H1 FY27
Should be clear by 1 Oct 2026
Stock breaks above the ₹1,115-1,135 resistance zone to resume the uptrend toward the ₹1,260 consensus target
Should be clear by 1 Oct 2026
SBI's record Q1 FY27 (PAT +10.2% to ₹21,121 cr, NII +14.9%, GNPA 1.47% - lowest in over two decades, RoE 17.87%) beat estimates across the board, and 39 analysts rate it Strong Buy with a ₹1,260 consensus target (~16% upside). At ~11.6x trailing PE with the PSU-bank rally and 14-15% credit growth guidance, it is the cheapest high-quality re-rating story in the market.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-08-14-0830
₹1,083.00
CMP ₹1,067.7 vs entry ₹1,083 (-1.4%); record Q1 (PAT +10.2% to ₹21,121 cr), ICICI Sec raised to ₹1,300, consensus Strong Buy ₹1,220; shallow pullback, well above stop (₹1,018).
₹1,067.70
At ₹1,043 vs entry ₹1,083 (-3.7%), the post-results pop to ₹1,123 has fully faded and the price has not confirmed the Q1 beat (learned rule: post-result price confirmation); the 6% stop (₹1,018) is not breached and broker targets of ₹1,290-1,350 are unchanged, so hold but do not add.
₹1,043.00
At ~₹1,060 (entry ₹1,083, -2.1%) the thesis is intact - record Q1 FY27 (PAT +10.2%, GNPA 1.47%) with ICICI Securities at ₹1,300 and consensus targets near ₹1,260 - but September is seasonally SBI's worst month (down 8 of last 10 years, avg -3.4%), so keep the existing stop (~₹1,018) and do not add.
₹1,060.00
At ~Rs 1,030 the stock is ~4.9% below entry (Rs 1,083) and within ~1% of the 6% stop (Rs 1,018) after the Sep 1 PSU-bank pullback, but the thesis is intact - Jefferies reiterated Buy (TP Rs 1,320) on Sep 1 and Q1 beat on record-low GNPA - so flag it; the automatic stop EXIT fires if Rs 1,018 breaks.
₹1,029.90
No corporate events are attached to this pick yet.
Lifecycle
AARTIIND • Chemicals - Specialty • mid cap
18 Aug 2026
+2.27% • 28 Aug 2026
₹585.00
Review complete
₹537.10 on 28 Aug 2026 • +2.27% versus ₹525.20 entry
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260818-07-AARTIIND-2026-08-28 completed on 2026-08-28T03:17:00Z.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
Aarti clears and holds the ₹522-523 resistance (52-week high zone) with volume; Axis ₹585-599 target reachable
Should be clear by 28 Aug 2026
Cleared and held the ₹522-523 breakout zone through review (entry ₹525.2, peak close ₹543.15, review ₹537.1); Axis ₹585-599 target not reached within the 10-day window but structure intact.
Q2 volume recovery materialises as guided; West Asia freight/export disruption does not escalate
Should be clear by 28 Aug 2026
No West Asia freight/export disruption escalation reported during the window (risk leg held); Q2 volume recovery is a Sep-quarter item not yet measurable.
Nifty holds the 24,200 support in a range-bound regime; no sharp risk-off extension
Should be clear by 28 Aug 2026
Nifty closed below 24,200 at both ends of the window (24,154.90 on Aug 18, 24,090.85 on Aug 27); support failed though the decline was a mild range-bound drift (-0.27%), not a sharp risk-off extension.
Aarti is compounding on specialty-chemicals margin recovery: Q1 FY27 PAT jumped 260% YoY to ₹155 cr on revenue +41% to ₹2,627 cr with EBITDA margin up from 12.7% to 16.0%, and management reaffirmed the ₹700-800 cr FY27 capex plan. Axis Securities (Aug 17) flags a decisive weekly breakout above ₹522 with a ₹585-599 target (~11-14% upside) and the stock trades above its 200-day SMA (~₹426) with RSI ~50.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-08-18-0830
₹525.20
At Rs 532 (+1.3% vs entry Rs 525.2) with Q1 PAT +260% YoY confirmed by exchange-sourced results; Axis breakout target Rs 585-599 is intact and no stop breach (Rs 493.7).
₹532.00
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260818-07-AARTIIND-2026-08-28 completed on 2026-08-28T03:17:00Z.
₹537.10
No corporate events are attached to this pick yet.
GRSE • Defence - Shipbuilding • mid cap
17 Aug 2026
+0.71% • 27 Aug 2026
₹2,950.00
Review complete
₹2,633.00 on 27 Aug 2026 • +0.71% versus ₹2,614.50 entry
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260817-06-GRSE-2026-08-27 completed on 2026-08-27T03:20:29Z.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
Defence pipeline (P75 Bravo ~₹70,000 cr, next-gen corvettes ~₹25,000 cr) converts to firm orders during FY27.
Should be clear by 31 Dec 2026
Verify-by date 2026-12-31 not yet due. Partial positive evidence: order book expanded to ₹15,324 cr (vs ₹13,596 cr at entry), ₹3,500 cr GRSE/YIL expansion foundation laid, DAC cleared ₹52,000 cr proposals - but no P75 Bravo firm award announced by review.
Weekly breakout holds above the ₹2,470-2,480 support zone through the hold window.
Should be clear by 31 Aug 2026
Breakout held: lowest close in the window was ~₹2,577 (Aug 24 close ₹2,593), never near the ₹2,470-2,480 zone. However, the breakout stalled - no follow-through; stock reverted to the ₹2,590-2,630 range (Aug 26 NSE close ₹2,630.30).
GRSE is compounding on India's naval build-up: Q1 FY27 revenue +38.5% YoY to ₹1,814.6 cr and PAT +43.8% to ₹172.8 cr (17th straight growth quarter), with a ₹13,596 cr order book, a fresh ₹1,032 cr ONGC Platform Supply Vessel award and a ~₹1.5 lakh cr defence pipeline (incl. P75 Bravo). Consensus is Buy with a ₹3,146 avg target (~20% upside) and the stock trades above its 200-day EMA with a fresh weekly breakout.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-08-17-0830
₹2,614.50
Entered Aug 17 at ₹2,614.5, now ₹2,601.5 (-0.5%); Q1 beat (revenue +39%, PAT +44% YoY) and defence momentum intact, but price sits right at the ~₹2,628 200-DMA zone - hold with a stop discipline.
₹2,601.50
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260817-06-GRSE-2026-08-27 completed on 2026-08-27T03:20:29Z.
₹2,633.00
No corporate events are attached to this pick yet.
BEL • Defence Electronics • large cap
5 Aug 2026
+5.60% • 26 Aug 2026
₹510.00
Review complete
₹411.20 on 26 Aug 2026 • +5.60% versus ₹389.40 entry
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260805-05-BEL-2026-08-26 completed on 2026-08-26T03:21:08Z.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
Defence capex continues at 13-15% of Union Budget as Modi government maintains indigenisation push
Should be clear by 23 Jul 2026
Indigenisation push clearly persisted: record Rs 1.78 lakh cr FY26 defence production (+15.6%), sixth positive indigenisation list (405 items), DAC clearances worth ~Rs 52,000 cr, and Aug 25 DRDO missile technology-transfer approval (BEL a named beneficiary). The specific 13-15% budget-share figure was not directly re-confirmed in this window.
BEL executes at least 70% of its Rs 74,000 Cr order book over the next 24 months without major cost overruns
Should be clear by 30 Jun 2027
Not yet due by 2027-06-30. Early execution evidence positive: Q1 FY27 revenue +25.3% YoY with order book at Rs 72,258 cr and fresh wins of Rs 847 cr (Aug 1) and Rs 541 cr (Aug 10). Watch item: EBITDA margin contracted to 25.1% from 28.1% on a 55% surge in material costs.
Export orders contribute at least 10% of revenue in FY27 as defence exports accelerate from Rs 38,400 Cr base
Should be clear by 31 Mar 2027
Not yet due by 2027-03-31. No FY27 export revenue split is available in this window; defence export momentum continues from the Rs 38,400 cr base (63% FY26 export growth cited in thesis), but the 10%-of-revenue threshold cannot be assessed yet.
BEL is the primary beneficiary of India's record Rs 1.78 lakh Cr defence production (FY26, +15.6% YoY) and 63% export growth. The Rs 74,000 Cr order book, new Rs 1,950 Cr IAF radar contract, QRSAM and electronic warfare pipeline, and MoD indigenous sourcing framework create multi-year visibility. Motilal Oswal, ICICI Securities, and Citi all have Buy ratings with targets of Rs 510-530 (20-26% upside). Price breaking above 200-DMA with improving RSI and MACD turning positive confirms the technical setup.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-06-17-0830
₹389.40
At Rs 409.6 (+5.2% vs entry Rs 389.4) and reclaiming the 200-DMA (~Rs 410); fresh orders of Rs 541 cr and Rs 847 cr plus a Rs 72,258 cr order book keep the Rs 510 target in play (Antique Rs 532).
₹409.60
Auto-WATCH: agm event on 2026-08-28 is 4 days away
₹414.00
At ₹414 vs entry ₹389.4 (+6.3%, MFE +6.9% - the portfolio's best performer, at its peak close ₹414.1); the platform's WATCH flag is AGM-event-driven (AGM Aug 28) rather than thesis-driven, and fresh ₹541 cr orders plus a Q1 beat (PAT +8.8%, revenue +25.3%) keep the thesis working; Jefferies Buy ₹490, consensus ~₹515, review Aug 26.
₹414.00
Auto-WATCH: agm event on 2026-08-28 is 3 days away
₹408.65
₹408.65 vs entry ₹389.4 (+4.9%, best move +6.9%): fresh ₹541 cr orders (Aug 10) and ₹847 cr (early Aug) keep the book at ~₹72,258 cr; the post-Q1 margin dip has been digested and the stock recovered above entry, review due Aug 26.
₹408.65
Auto-WATCH: agm event on 2026-08-28 is 2 days away
₹411.20
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260805-05-BEL-2026-08-26 completed on 2026-08-26T03:21:08Z.
₹411.20
completed
upcoming
RADICO • Alcohol & Beverages (Alcobev) • mid cap
14 Aug 2026
-0.32% • 24 Aug 2026
₹5,000.00
Review complete
₹4,636.00 on 24 Aug 2026 • -0.32% versus ₹4,651.00 entry
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260814-07-RADICO-2026-08-24 completed on 2026-08-24T03:20:35Z.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
P&A premium volume growth stays above 20% through Q2-Q3 FY27
Should be clear by 15 Nov 2026
Not yet verifiable - Q2-Q3 FY27 P&A volume data not released (verify by 2026-11-15). Q1 FY27 P&A volumes of +35.8% and raised 25%+ FY27 premium-growth guidance remain supportive, but no fresh evidence within the hold window.
Stock holds above the ₹4,230 stop zone over the 10-day hold window
Should be clear by 24 Aug 2026
Verified: stock never approached the ₹4,230 stop zone. Max adverse excursion was only -1.62% (~₹4,576), and the stock closed the hold window at ₹4,636, well above the stop.
Radico is compounding on premiumisation: Q1 FY27 net profit jumped 76% YoY to ₹229.6 cr with a record 20.7% EBITDA margin, Prestige & Above volumes rose 35.8%, and FY27 premium-growth guidance was raised to 25%+. The stock is at a fresh 52-week high (~₹4,499) above all key moving averages with Motilal Oswal Wealth's ₹5,000 target (~11% upside) and a near-debt-free balance sheet.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-08-07-0830
₹4,651.00
Day 1 of a 10-day hold at ₹4,675.20 (+0.5% vs entry ₹4,651); fresh 52-week high on record Q1 momentum, but consensus target ₹4,665 is now at price so the remaining upside depends on momentum toward the ₹5,000 pick target.
₹4,651.00
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260814-07-RADICO-2026-08-24 completed on 2026-08-24T03:20:35Z.
₹4,636.00
No corporate events are attached to this pick yet.
SBIN • Banks - Public Sector • large cap
11 Jun 2026
+7.59% • 14 Aug 2026
₹1,150.00
Review complete
₹1,076.80 on 14 Aug 2026 • +7.59% versus ₹1,000.85 entry
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260611-05-SBIN-2026-08-06 completed on 2026-08-14T03:30:00Z.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
SBI holds above the Rs 990-992 200-DMA zone and NIM pressure does not materially worsen.
Should be clear by 29 Jul 2026
Price held above the 200-DMA (~Rs 984-991) throughout; July 24 intraday low Rs 1,000.80 held. Q1 FY27 domestic NIM 3.00% (+7bps QoQ) and whole-bank NIM 2.86% (+5bps) - NIM improved rather than worsened.
The market does not suffer a fresh oil-led systemic sell-off during the holding period.
Should be clear by 29 Jul 2026
NIFTY 50 rose ~6.3% (23,161.60 to 24,624.65) over the window; RBI held repo at 5.25% and launched a concessional FX swap facility. No oil-led systemic sell-off occurred.
SBI combines 16.9% FY26 credit growth, improving asset quality, record annual profit, and a post-results valuation reset. The stock is above its 200-DMA with bullish MACD, while a Rs 1,150 review-date target remains below Kotak's Rs 1,250 objective.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-06-11-0830
₹1,000.85
At ₹1,000.70 SBI is near entry, above its ₹991 200-DMA, and the ₹1,250 broker target keeps the value thesis intact.
₹1,001.10
Auto-WATCH: agm event on 2026-06-18 is 3 days away
₹1,016.40
At about Rs 1,052.5 SBI is 5.2% above entry, above its 200-DMA, and still below the Rs 1,150 target.
₹1,011.30
Technicals have deteriorated meaningfully: RSI slid to ~40-42 (bearish zone), daily MACD is negative across sources, and price (~₹1,039) is near 200-DMA (~₹984). Q1 FY27 results were mixed (EPS beat but revenue miss). Past review date of July 29. Strong fundamental backdrop (record FY26 profit, ₹60K Cr fundraising, consensus Strong Buy target ₹1,197) but technical weakness warrants caution.
₹1,052.30
Up 3.4% from entry at Rs 1,034.50; above 200-DMA with bullish MACD and RSI ~49-55 (neutral, not extended). Equity raise approved with 99.92% vote. PSU banks stable with asset quality improving. Target Rs 1,150 (14.6% from entry) and 7% stop at Rs 930.79 intact. Review date July 29.
₹1,052.30
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260611-05-SBIN-2026-08-06 completed on 2026-08-14T03:30:00Z.
₹1,076.80
upcoming
MOTHERSON • Auto Components • large cap
3 Jun 2026
+15.64% • 14 Aug 2026
₹160.00
Review complete
₹167.68 on 14 Aug 2026 • +15.64% versus ₹145.00 entry
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260603-05-MOTHERSON-2026-07-21 completed on 2026-08-14T03:30:00Z.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
The Q4 margin recovery continues to support investor interest through the next results-review window.
Should be clear by 21 Jul 2026
Margin recovery continued - Q1 FY27 (announced Aug 6, after the window) showed record revenue +17% YoY and EBITDA +26-30% with margin expansion - but it did not translate into price gains; the stock was flat-to-down through the hold.
Price does not close below the stop zone near ₹136 before the expected hold review.
Should be clear by 21 Jul 2026
Never closed below the Rs 136 stop zone; lowest close was Rs 140.75 (Jul 8) with an intraday low of Rs 138.30 (Jul 7) during the crude/Iran selloff. Stop not breached.
Motherson has fresh Q4 FY26 evidence with revenue up 17 percent YoY, EBITDA up about 42 percent and margin recovery, while the stock remains above the 200-DMA with bullish MACD. The setup adds a non-overlapping auto-component exposure without forcing an overbought IT or solar trade.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-06-03-0830
₹145.00
At Rs 145.61 the stock is just above the Rs 145 entry and above the 200-DMA, but RSI near 80 makes fresh risk unattractive.
₹145.05
Trading at Rs 147.25, up 1.6% from Rs 145 entry. Technicals are strengthening: RSI 59-61 bullish, MACD positive and expanding, price well above 200-DMA (~Rs 119-135). Q4 PAT up 46% YoY with EBITDA up 42% confirms the value_fundamental thesis. June 12 institutional investor meetings and credit rating revision are incremental positives. Review date July 21 still ahead with Rs 160 target in sight.
₹154.46
At ~Rs 150.8 vs entry Rs 145 (+4%) after a -2.4% post-Q1 reaction; Q1 topline surged but profit growth was muted and margins contracted, so the catalyst is weak even though the Rs 160 target and Rs 136 stop are both untested.
₹154.46
Rs 146.5 (+1.0% vs entry Rs 145); RSI ~50 neutral, price above the 200-DMA (Rs 121), June European car registrations +13% YoY support the thesis; Rs 160 target by the July 21 review.
₹154.46
Auto-WATCH: price ₹168.90 reached target ₹160.00 — review for exit
₹168.90
Traded ₹142.7-146.3 around July 10 (-1.6% from ₹145 entry), well above the ₹136.3 stop; Nuvama ₹168 target and 21-analyst coverage with 0 sell ratings keep the thesis intact; ex-dividend ₹0.25 on July 14.
₹167.68
Rs 160 target hit - stock is ~Rs 166 (record high Rs 168.95) after a record Q1, so bank the 10%+ gain per target-hit policy; revised analyst targets (Rs 165-190) suggest upside could continue.
₹167.68
₹142.5 vs entry ₹145 (-1.7%); RSI ~50, MACD positive, price ~15-19% above the 200-DMA (~₹123), and Nuvama raised its target to ₹168 - thesis intact ahead of the Jul 21 review.
₹167.68
Q1 profit +102% (Aug 6) drove a ~7% surge to a 52-week high of Rs 164.60, exceeding the Rs 160 target; +13% vs entry Rs 145 - target hit, move to watch per target_hit_action.
₹167.68
Price ~Rs 150-155 after weekly breakout vs entry Rs 145 (+4-7%); Q1 record revenue +17% and PAT +102% confirm the thesis; Rs 160 target ~3-6% away, hold with support at Rs 142.
₹167.68
MOTHERSON at ~Rs 168 vs Rs 145 entry (+16%) - Q1 PAT doubled to Rs 1,032 cr and the Rs 160 target was breached on Aug 7; per config the target-hit action moves it to WATCH with analysts at Rs 165-178.
₹167.68
At ₹145.91 vs entry ₹145 (flat); thesis intact - Nuvama Buy TP ₹168 (Jul 16), Yutaka Giken deal closed Jul 22, EU car sales +13% in June - and price holds above the 200-DMA and the ₹136.3 stop-loss.
₹167.68
At Rs 167.68 (+15.6% vs entry Rs 145) the Rs 160 target has been exceeded on record Q1 results (PAT +101.6%) - target-hit rule moves the pick to WATCH; analysts have raised targets to Rs 165-190, so a re-entry on a pullback to Rs 160 can be considered.
₹167.68
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260603-05-MOTHERSON-2026-07-21 completed on 2026-08-14T03:30:00Z.
₹167.68
upcoming
upcoming
TORNTPHARM • Pharmaceuticals • large cap
27 May 2026
+9.49% • 14 Aug 2026
₹4,900.00
Review complete
₹4,869.00 on 14 Aug 2026 • +9.49% versus ₹4,447.00 entry
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260527-06-TORNTPHARM-2026-07-14 completed on 2026-07-14T08:30:08+05:30.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
The market continues to treat acquisition costs as transitional rather than a structural earnings reset.
Should be clear by 14 Jul 2026
Market treated JB Chemicals acquisition costs as transitional: NCLT sanctioned the merger on Jul 6, stock hit a 52-week high and the Rs 4,900 target by review date; FII stake rose to 17.97% from 15.44%.
Price holds above the 200-DMA and does not trigger the 6% stop.
Should be clear by 14 Jul 2026
Stop never triggered - lowest price was ~Rs 4,281.5 on Jun 3 (-3.7% from entry), well above the Rs 4,180 stop. Price held above the ~Rs 3,955 200-DMA throughout and closed at Rs 4,947.8 (+11.26%).
Torrent Pharma has fresh Q4 evidence with revenue up 42% YoY and operating EBITDA up 41%, while the stock is above its 200-DMA with bullish MACD. The PAT decline is acquisition-cost driven, so this is a selective defensive-growth add rather than a broad pharma chase.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-05-27-0830
₹4,447.00
Price remains above the 200-DMA with RSI near 56 and Q4 revenue/EBITDA growth still supporting the thesis.
₹4,529.10
Auto-WATCH: ex_dividend event on 2026-05-29 is 0 days away
₹4,529.10
At about Rs 4,538, the stock is above entry and above its 200-DMA with bullish MACD, so the Q4 defensive-growth thesis remains intact.
₹4,529.10
At about ₹4,318, the stock is down roughly 2.9 percent from entry but still above its 200-DMA, so keep it on watch because MACD has turned bearish.
₹4,281.50
TORNTPHARM closed at Rs 4,463.70, 0.4% above entry, and all tracked simple moving averages remain bullish despite a bearish short-term MACD.
₹4,455.00
At Rs 4,455 the position is flat and above its Rs 3,955 200-DMA, but bearish MACD weakens the post-results continuation case.
₹4,455.00
At ₹4,572.20 Torrent is 2.8% above entry and above all six tracked moving averages, preserving the defensive-growth thesis.
₹4,588.30
Auto-WATCH: price ₹4947.80 reached target ₹4900.00 — review for exit
₹4,947.80
Trading at Rs 4,467.90, essentially flat from Rs 4,447 entry. Technicals remain decisively bullish: RSI 57-61, MACD strongly positive, price far above 200-DMA (~Rs 2,803-3,978). Q4 revenue up 42% YoY with 41% EBITDA growth confirms the value_fundamental thesis. Cup and handle breakout pattern targets Rs 5,000-5,200. Stock eased for fifth straight session by June 18, but this is normal consolidation within an uptrend. Review date July 14 still ahead.
₹4,995.00
Target price ₹4,900 EXCEEDED — stock hit ₹5,068 on Aug 5 post strong Q1 FY27 results (PAT +3.3%, revenue +55% YoY). JB Pharma integration ahead of schedule with cost synergies exceeding ₹100 Cr. Morgan Stanley upgraded to Overweight (₹5,623). However, Pharma sector faces Trump tariff overhang (100-200% on generics from 2028), semaglutide batch recall is temporary but unresolved, and stock is past review date of July 14. Target-hit action per config: move to WATCH.
₹4,995.00
Up 1.2% from entry at Rs 4,499.30. JB Pharma acquisition (46.39% stake for Rs 11,917 Cr, Rs 25,689 Cr total equity value) announced June 29 is a transformative catalyst — creates a diversified healthcare platform with CDMO and ophthalmology access. Morgan Stanley upgraded to Overweight with Rs 5,623 target. Pharma sector MF flows up 30.6% YoY. Target Rs 4,900 (10%) and 6% stop intact.
₹4,995.00
Target Rs 4,900 hit — closed ~Rs 4,974-5,030 (intraday high Rs 5,068.50 on Aug 5), +13% vs entry Rs 4,447; Q1 revenue +54.9% and PAT +3.3%; Morgan Stanley upgraded to Overweight TP Rs 5,623.
₹4,995.00
~Rs 4,818-4,857, +8-9% from entry at Rs 4,447; NCLT sanctioned the JB merger on Jul 6 and the stock made a 52-week high of Rs 4,878.90, but RSI 74 is overbought and target Rs 4,900 is only ~1-2% away — watch for a target-hit transition.
₹4,995.00
Torrent ~Rs 4,852.6 (Jul 8 snapshot) and above the Rs 4,900 target by mid-July (Rs 4,987 on Jul 16, 52-week high Rs 5,085) — target hit, so per config (target_hit_action) the position moves to WATCH; momentum cooled (RSI 74 overbought on Jul 7, ~47-54 by mid-July).
₹4,995.00
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260527-06-TORNTPHARM-2026-07-14 completed on 2026-07-14T08:30:08+05:30.
₹4,869.00
upcoming
LT • Construction and Engineering • large cap
22 May 2026
-1.51% • 12 Jun 2026
₹4,350.00
Review complete
₹3,871.70 on 12 Jun 2026 • -1.51% versus ₹3,931.00 entry
At ₹3,862 L&T is 1.8% below entry, below its ₹3,906 200-DMA and below every tracked moving average, invalidating the bullish technical gate.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
Order-book visibility and capex flows support a move toward Rs 4,350 within the review window.
Should be clear by 9 Jul 2026
Order-book visibility was real — Q1 FY27 order inflow +14% YoY and a record ₹7.79 lakh crore book — but the ₹4,350 move never materialized; the stock closed the window at ₹3,886 (-1.1% vs entry).
L&T has strong FY26 order-book visibility and trades just above key moving averages after digesting Q4 results. The setup offers a conservative capex-linked add outside the already crowded oil exposure.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-05-22-0830
₹3,931.00
At about Rs 3,933, LT is flat to entry and above the 200-DMA, but bearish MACD keeps it on watch until momentum improves.
₹3,933.00
At about Rs 4,035 versus Rs 3,931 entry, the order-book thesis remains intact and price is still above the 200-DMA zone.
₹4,035.00
Auto-WATCH: agm event on 2026-06-05 is 4 days away
₹4,090.00
At Rs 4,090 versus Rs 3,931 entry, the capex thesis is working and price remains above the 200-DMA.
₹4,090.00
Auto-WATCH: agm event on 2026-06-05 is 3 days away
₹4,012.00
At about ₹4,001, the stock is above entry and above its 200-DMA, while MACD and MA structure still support the capex thesis.
₹4,010.00
Auto-WATCH: agm event on 2026-06-05 is 1 days away
₹3,953.20
At Rs 3,953.20 the stock remains above the Rs 3,931 entry and 200-DMA, but bearish MACD keeps sizing unchanged.
₹3,953.20
Auto-WATCH: agm event on 2026-06-05 is 0 days away
₹3,948.00
At about ₹3,948 versus ₹3,931 entry, the stock is close to entry and technicals remain above the 200-DMA with positive MACD.
₹3,948.00
At ₹3,875.50 the stock is 1.4% below entry and has slipped just below its ₹3,897 200-SMA with bearish MACD despite a strong order book.
₹3,870.50
At ₹3,862 L&T is 1.8% below entry, below its ₹3,906 200-DMA and below every tracked moving average, invalidating the bullish technical gate.
₹3,871.70
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260522-05-LT-2026-07-09 completed on 2026-08-14T03:15:00.000Z.
₹3,871.70
upcoming
upcoming
TATACONSUM • FMCG and Consumer Staples • large cap
20 May 2026
-5.60% • 4 Jun 2026
₹1,332.00
Review complete
₹1,143.20 on 4 Jun 2026 • -5.60% versus ₹1,211.00 entry
At Rs 1,144 the stock is only slightly above its 6% stop from Rs 1,211, with RSI below 25 and bearish MACD.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
The post-results breakout remains valid while price holds above the 200-DMA and does not close below the stop zone.
Should be clear by 10 Jun 2026
Post-results breakout invalidated: price closed below the 200-DMA with RSI below 25 and bearish MACD, stopped out at Rs 1,143.2 on 4 Jun as it entered the 6% stop zone; never recovered.
FMCG rotation remains defensive-positive if crude, rupee and index volatility persist.
Should be clear by 8 Jul 2026
No defensive FMCG rotation despite crude and index volatility persisting: Nifty FMCG fell 0.44% over the window versus NIFTY +3.13%, and TATACONSUM was among the FMCG laggards.
Tata Consumer has a fresh Q4 FY26 catalyst with revenue up about 18% YoY and FY26 revenue crossing Rs 20,000 crore. The stock is above its 50-DMA and 200-DMA with RSI below the hard overbought gate, giving a cleaner setup than most current result names.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-05-20-0830
₹1,211.00
TATACONSUM closed near Rs 1,208.70 versus Rs 1,211 entry and still holds above its 200-DMA, so the Q4 value-fundamental thesis remains intact.
₹1,210.00
Auto-WATCH: ex_dividend event on 2026-05-25 is 3 days away
₹1,195.20
At Rs 1,144 the stock is only slightly above its 6% stop from Rs 1,211, with RSI below 25 and bearish MACD.
₹1,143.20
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260520-02-TATACONSUM-2026-07-07 completed on 2026-08-14T05:00:00Z.
₹1,143.20
upcoming
upcoming
PTCIL • Aerospace and Defence Components • mid cap
4 Jun 2026
-6.08% • 18 Jun 2026
₹20,811.00
Review complete
₹17,750.00 on 18 Jun 2026 • -6.08% versus ₹18,900.00 entry
Auto-EXIT: P&L -6.1% breached stop loss -6%
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
The breakout remains valid only if price holds above the stop zone near Rs 17,784 and volume does not dry up after the results spike.
Should be clear by 14 Jun 2026
Price held above the ~Rs 17,784 stop zone through review (window low ~Rs 18,138 on Jun 11; 6% stop never triggered), but the breakout did not remain valid: no volume follow-through after the results spike, stock faded to -1.6% at review and broke below the zone days later (~Rs 17,150 by Jun 30). The price floor held; the breakout did not.
The FY26 earnings improvement must be supported by order execution rather than only valuation rerating.
Should be clear by 14 Jun 2026
FY26 improvement was execution-led, not rerating: revenue +95.7% to Rs 602.8 cr with Q4 EBITDA margin +862bps to ~32%; Aerolloy (titanium/superalloys) scaled to ~41% of consolidated EBITDA; Safran engine-component and Rs 100+ cr BrahMos orders support the order book. Delivered earnings, backed by real order execution.
PTC Industries has a fresh Q4 FY26 catalyst with consolidated FY26 revenue nearly doubling and net profit rising sharply, while the stock is above the 200-DMA with bullish MACD. This is an exploratory mid-cap breakout, so the stop must stay tight after the recent spike.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-06-04-0830
₹18,900.00
At about ₹18,634 versus ₹18,900 entry, the Q4 catalyst is intact and price remains above the 200-DMA, but the position needs the tight 6% stop.
₹18,634.00
Auto-WATCH: drawdown -3.3% exceeds tolerance -3% for news_catalyst
₹18,280.00
Auto-EXIT: P&L -6.1% breached stop loss -6%
₹17,750.00
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260604-05-PTCIL-2026-06-15 completed on 2026-06-15T09:00:00+05:30.
₹17,750.00
No corporate events are attached to this pick yet.
OIL • Upstream Oil & Gas • large cap
21 May 2026
-5.14% • 9 Jun 2026
₹555.00
Review complete
₹480.00 on 9 Jun 2026 • -5.14% versus ₹506.00 entry
At ₹481 the stock is about 4.9% below entry and near the sector-tailwind drawdown limit, while bearish MACD and weak relative strength show crude is not confirming the thesis.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
Brent remains firm enough for upstream earnings sensitivity to stay positive through the first review window.
Should be clear by 11 Jun 2026
Brent stayed elevated but reversed sharply near $91 by June 10; the decline triggered heavy selling in upstream producers and invalidated the required persistence.
The royalty-rate relief is not offset by a new adverse government levy or price-control action.
Should be clear by 11 Jun 2026
The upstream royalty relief remained in force, with no new adverse levy or price-control action on Oil India's crude production identified during the hold window.
Oil India has converging support from a 62% YoY Q4 consolidated profit jump, elevated crude and the recent royalty-rate relief for upstream producers. The stock passes the 200-DMA, RSI and MACD gates, making it a cleaner crude-linked add than stretched power or metal names.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-05-21-0830
₹506.00
At about Rs 503.7 versus Rs 506 entry, price remains above the 200-SMA near Rs 440.8 and the crude-linked thesis is intact.
₹502.10
At about Rs 483 versus Rs 506 entry, the position is near the sector-tailwind drawdown limit and crude has cooled.
₹483.00
At ₹481 the stock is about 4.9% below entry and near the sector-tailwind drawdown limit, while bearish MACD and weak relative strength show crude is not confirming the thesis.
₹480.00
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260521-03-OIL-2026-06-11 completed on 2026-06-11T03:34:06Z.
₹480.00
No corporate events are attached to this pick yet.
ONGC • Upstream Oil & Gas • large cap
19 May 2026
-8.13% • 28 May 2026
₹327.00
Review complete
₹273.30 on 28 May 2026 • -8.13% versus ₹297.50 entry
The stock closed near Rs 274.05, below the 6% stop from entry and slightly below the cited 200-SMA after Q4.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
Brent stays above $100 and upstream royalty relief remains in force.
Should be clear by 9 Jun 2026
The May 8 royalty-rate relief remained in force, but Brent fell from about $111.28 on May 19 to below $100 from May 26 and closed near $94.25 on June 8.
ONGC price does not close below the 200-DMA during the hold window.
Should be clear by 9 Jun 2026
ONGC closed at Rs 274.05 on May 27; the cited contemporaneous technical reading placed its 200-SMA near Rs 275.42, confirming a close below the required support.
ONGC has a current policy and macro tailwind from lower royalty rates and elevated crude. The setup is acceptable only while price holds above the 200-DMA and crude remains firm.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-05-19-0830
₹297.50
ONGC is near Rs 296.5 versus Rs 297.5 entry and remains above its 200-DMA while crude stays firm, so the sector-tailwind thesis is intact.
₹296.45
Auto-WATCH: earnings event on 2026-05-26 is 5 days away
₹298.65
ONGC closed near Rs 298.30 versus Rs 297.50 entry and remains above its 200-DMA while crude and royalty relief support the thesis.
₹298.65
Auto-WATCH: earnings event on 2026-05-26 is 4 days away
₹295.80
The stock closed near Rs 274.05, below the 6% stop from entry and slightly below the cited 200-SMA after Q4.
₹273.30
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260519-01-ONGC-2026-06-09 completed on 2026-06-09T08:46:57+05:30.
₹273.30
upcoming
ASHOKLEY • Automobiles and Auto Components • large cap
29 May 2026
-4.48% • 1 Jun 2026
₹182.00
Review complete
₹156.65 on 1 Jun 2026 • -4.48% versus ₹164.00 entry
At Rs 156.65 versus Rs 164 entry, the earnings trade has broken below the recent 200-SMA area with bearish MACD and a near 5% drawdown.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
The post-result move can extend toward Rs 182 if the market rewards record CV volumes and cash generation.
Should be clear by 5 Jun 2026
The stock did not extend toward Rs 182 after record results; it fell sharply to the review-window price near Rs 149.80.
Ashok Leyland has a fresh Q4/FY26 catalyst with record revenue, EBITDA, PAT and CV volumes. The stock is above its 200-DMA, RSI is near 52, and MACD is bullish, so the setup is cleaner than more extended power and capital-goods movers.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-05-29-0830
₹164.00
At Rs 156.65 versus Rs 164 entry, the earnings trade has broken below the recent 200-SMA area with bearish MACD and a near 5% drawdown.
₹156.65
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260529-06-ASHOKLEY-2026-06-02 completed on 2026-06-02T08:47:54+05:30.
₹156.65
upcoming
NATIONALUM • Metals • large cap
15 May 2026
-0.74% • 19 May 2026
₹445.00
Review complete
₹400.35 on 19 May 2026 • -0.74% versus ₹403.35 entry
At about ₹400.45, NALCO is below the reported MA200 sell zone near ₹409-₹418, so the original above-200-DMA thesis condition has failed.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
The metal-sector rotation continues and NALCO does not close below its 50-DMA for two consecutive sessions.
Should be clear by 22 May 2026
Failed: NALCO closed below calculated 50-DMA on 18 May and 19 May; NIFTY Metal also slipped from 13,300.60 on 15 May to 13,163.75 on 19 May.
Global aluminium and base-metal prices do not reverse sharply before the next review.
Should be clear by 29 May 2026
Passed: LME aluminium cash-settlement rose from $3,635/t on 15 May to $3,769.50/t on 29 May, so there was no sharp reversal before review.
NALCO is a liquid metals-sector candidate with fresh policy support from the gold and silver import-duty hike and company-reported record FY26 profit. The setup is acceptable only while price stays above the 200-DMA and metals remain in relative leadership.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-05-15-1120
₹403.35
Price is near entry and above the 200-DMA, but metals lost relative strength on 15 May and MACD evidence is bearish.
₹402.55
At about ₹400.45, NALCO is below the reported MA200 sell zone near ₹409-₹418, so the original above-200-DMA thesis condition has failed.
₹400.35
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260515-01-NATIONALUM-2026-06-01 completed on 2026-06-01T03:19:15.952Z.
₹400.35
No corporate events are attached to this pick yet.
BAJAJ-AUTO • Automobiles and Auto Components • large cap
22 May 2026
+1.42% • 29 May 2026
₹12,000.00
Review complete
₹10,801.00 on 29 May 2026 • +1.42% versus ₹10,650.00 entry
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260522-04-BAJAJ-AUTO-2026-05-29 completed on 2026-05-29T03:16:46Z.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
Tender-buyback interest keeps the stock supported into the 29 May record date.
Should be clear by 29 May 2026
The May 29 buyback record date remained intact, and the stock recovered from the May 26 WATCH price to finish the review window above entry.
Bajaj Auto has a clear Q4/FY26 catalyst: record standalone PAT, record volumes, and a Rs 5,633 crore tender buyback at Rs 12,000. Technicals are extended but still inside the RSI gate and above the 200-DMA.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-05-22-0830
₹10,650.00
At about Rs 10,566, Bajaj Auto is slightly below entry but still above the 200-DMA with the Rs 12,000 buyback catalyst intact.
₹10,566.00
Auto-WATCH: ex_dividend event on 2026-05-29 is 3 days away
₹10,504.00
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260522-04-BAJAJ-AUTO-2026-05-29 completed on 2026-05-29T03:16:46Z.
₹10,801.00
upcoming
upcoming
POLYCAB • Consumer Electricals • large cap
23 Apr 2026
+2.63% • 8 May 2026
Awaiting target
Review complete
₹8,175.50 on 8 May 2026 • +2.63% versus ₹7,966.00 entry
Current price around Rs 9,003 is about 13% above the Rs 7,966 entry, while RSI near 75 and stochastic near 96 show overbought risk after the Q4 result spike.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
Wires and cables demand remains strong into the April 29 Q4 results setup.
Should be clear by 14 May 2026
Q4 FY26 revenue rose about 27%; wires and cables remained the main growth driver with FY26 segment growth around 30-33%.
The stock holds above its 200-DMA despite broad-market volatility.
Should be clear by 14 May 2026
Latest available close was Rs 8,887.5 on May 13, still well above the derived 200-DMA near Rs 7,507.
Polycab is a large-cap cable-and-wires candidate tied to infrastructure, real-estate and electrification demand. The company reported Q3 FY26 revenue up 46% YoY with wires and cables as the main growth engine, and Q4 expectations remain framed around the same demand cycle. The stock closed above the 200-DMA with bullish MACD and acceptable RSI, making it cleaner than several overbought capex alternatives.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-04-23-0830
₹7,966.00
The stock remains above key long-term averages and the electrification thesis is intact. Momentum is constructive without appearing excessively stretched.
₹8,062.50
At about Rs 9,003, the stock is up roughly 13% from entry after strong Q4 results, but RSI is above 70 and stochastic is near 96.
₹8,175.50
At Rs 9,003 on May 7, Polycab is about 13% above entry after strong Q4 results, so hold but do not add into RSI above 70.
₹8,175.50
Current price around Rs 9,003 is about 13% above the Rs 7,966 entry, while RSI near 75 and stochastic near 96 show overbought risk after the Q4 result spike.
₹8,175.50
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260423-07-POLYCAB-2026-05-14 completed on 2026-05-14T03:17:18Z.
₹8,175.50
No corporate events are attached to this pick yet.
GESHIP • Shipping • small cap
30 Apr 2026
+0.00% • 11 May 2026
Awaiting target
Review complete
₹1,556.90 on 11 May 2026 • +0.00% versus ₹1,556.90 entry
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260430-06-GESHIP-2026-05-11 completed on 2026-05-11T08:48:50+05:30.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
The breakout attempt holds above the prior 52-week-high area after the April 29 volume surge.
Should be clear by 6 May 2026
The stock did not consistently hold above the April 29 breakout/high area; it closed 1523.8 on May 5 and 1575.1 on May 6 before recovering.
Shipping-rate and offshore sentiment do not reverse sharply over the next week.
Should be clear by 6 May 2026
Dry-bulk sentiment stayed supportive: BDI reached 3034 on May 7 before a modest May 8 pullback to 2978, still near highs.
Great Eastern Shipping is a small-cap shipping scout with a low valuation, net-cash balance sheet, and heavy April 29 buying as the stock outperformed the transport-services sector. StockAnalysis shows price above the 200-DMA and acceptable RSI in the latest overview snapshot, while market data showed strong volume. This is a tactical shipping and offshore momentum trade, not a multi-month call.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-04-30-0830
₹1,556.90
GESHIP closed near Rs 1,576.8 on April 30, modestly above the Rs 1,556.9 entry, and the shipping value thesis is still alive. Move to WATCH because RSI and stochastic are now above preferred limits after the fast move, so the trade needs a tight trailing stop rather than fresh averaging.
₹1,556.90
At about Rs 1,552, the stock is flat versus the Rs 1,556.90 entry and remains above the 200-DMA while the Q4 event is still ahead.
₹1,556.90
At Rs 1,552.40 on May 7, GESHIP is near the Rs 1,556.90 entry and still above the 200-DMA, but the tactical trade has not extended yet.
₹1,556.90
At Rs 1,552.40, the stock is nearly flat versus the Rs 1,556.90 entry and remains above the 200-DMA with bullish MACD, so the tactical thesis is still alive.
₹1,556.90
GESHIP remains above its 200-SMA with RSI 64.90, but stochastic at 78.96 and the expired tactical hold window argue for tighter monitoring.
₹1,556.90
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260430-06-GESHIP-2026-05-11 completed on 2026-05-11T08:48:50+05:30.
₹1,556.90
No corporate events are attached to this pick yet.
LT • Capital Goods • large cap
17 Apr 2026
-0.44% • 8 May 2026
Awaiting target
Review complete
₹4,104.00 on 8 May 2026 • -0.44% versus ₹4,122.20 entry
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260417-06-LT-2026-05-08 completed on 2026-05-08T03:22:57Z.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
Q4 FY26 order inflow converts at least 8-10% of the ₹5.9 lakh cr prospective pipeline
Should be clear by 31 May 2026
Q4 consolidated order inflow was ₹89,772 crore, above the 8-10% conversion threshold on the ₹5.9 lakh crore pipeline.
Middle East execution continues without escalation-driven project deferrals
Should be clear by 31 Jul 2026
Verification date is 2026-07-31. No conclusive evidence yet of escalation-driven Middle East project deferrals.
L&T reported record Q3 FY26 order inflow of ₹1,35,581 cr, taking the consolidated order book to ₹7.33 lakh cr with domestic share rising to 53% (+30% YoY). The Q4 FY26 prospective pipeline stands at ~₹5.9 lakh cr. Management guidance for FY26 calls for group order inflow +10% and revenue +15% with Projects & Manufacturing margin target of 8.5%. Nuclear component delivery 7 months ahead of schedule and the latest power transmission wins reinforce execution credibility against India's infrastructure super-cycle.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-04-17-0830
₹4,122.20
Thesis intact with record order book and Q4 pipeline confirmed. Price at Rs 4,105 marginally below Rs 4,122 entry; within drawdown tolerance for sector_tailwind (-5%). Review date May 8 stands.
₹4,068.60
L&T traded near Rs 4,023-Rs 4,029 versus the Rs 4,122.2 entry, and Q4 commentary introduced near-term execution and Middle East pressure concerns. The order-book thesis remains credible, but the post-result momentum profile has weakened, so keep it on WATCH until price stabilizes.
₹4,104.00
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260417-06-LT-2026-05-08 completed on 2026-05-08T03:22:57Z.
₹4,104.00
No corporate events are attached to this pick yet.
M&M • Automobile • large cap
17 Apr 2026
-5.97% • 23 Apr 2026
Awaiting target
Review complete
₹3,035.30 on 23 Apr 2026 • -5.97% versus ₹3,227.90 entry
M&M is down about 5.6% from entry, breaching the sector-tailwind tolerance. It is also below the 200-DMA, so the bullish technical gate has failed.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
Rural demand strength sustains into Q1 FY27 supporting tractor and SUV volumes
Should be clear by 31 Jul 2026
Not due until 2026-07-31. April FY27 sales were strong, with auto sales up 14% and tractors up 21%, but full Q1 sustainability is unverified.
April 6 price hikes flow through without material order-book cancellations
Should be clear by 30 Jun 2026
Not due until 2026-06-30. Post-hike April sales suggest no immediate cancellation shock, but order-book cancellation evidence is not yet conclusive.
M&M closed FY26 with record SUV volumes of 6,60,276 units (+19.7% YoY), climbing to the #2 position in the Indian auto market ahead of Hyundai and Tata Motors. Tractor sales hit an all-time high of 5,05,930 units — direct confirmation of the rural demand recovery. April 6 price hikes cushion input-cost volatility, while the XUV 7XO launch and existing bookings backlog support FY27 growth visibility. Share at ₹3,244.70 with the auto cycle aligning with rate stability and rural wallet recovery.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-04-17-0830
₹3,227.90
Thesis reinforced by FY26 tractor/SUV volume records and April price hikes. Current Rs 3,202 vs Rs 3,227 entry (-0.8%), well within tolerance. Hold into May 8 review.
₹3,217.90
M&M closed near Rs 3,247.05, modestly above the Rs 3,227.90 entry, and the SUV/tractor volume thesis remains sound. However, Dhan and Trendlyne snapshots show mixed long moving-average structure with price below the 200-DMA in their Indian technical data, so the position should stay on watch rather than be upgraded.
₹3,247.50
M&M is less than 1% below entry and the auto thesis remains supported by record FY26 SUV volumes and all-time high tractor sales. Technicals are acceptable with RSI near 55 and price above the relevant 200-DMA snapshot, though short-term auto sentiment can react to EV competition narratives.
₹3,202.20
M&M is down about 5.6% from entry, breaching the sector-tailwind tolerance. It is also below the 200-DMA, so the bullish technical gate has failed.
₹3,035.30
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260417-05-M&M-2026-05-08 completed on 2026-05-08T03:30:02Z.
₹3,035.30
No corporate events are attached to this pick yet.
BEL • Defence • large cap
17 Apr 2026
-4.34% • 1 May 2026
Awaiting target
Review complete
₹437.10 on 1 May 2026 • -4.34% versus ₹456.95 entry
BEL closed near Rs 431.3, about 5.6% below the Rs 456.95 entry, breaching the sector-tailwind drawdown tolerance. The stock is still above the 200-DMA, but MACD is bearish and the moving-average sell count now exceeds the buy count, so the short-term thesis has failed.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
FY27 order inflow continues at or above ₹30,000 cr run-rate
Should be clear by 31 Jul 2026
Not yet due by 2026-07-31. Early FY27 orders of Rs 569 crore and Rs 1,251 crore support direction, but do not verify the full-year Rs 30,000 crore run-rate.
Execution cadence on radar and LCA avionics contracts keeps FY27 revenue growth in 15-18% range
Should be clear by 31 Oct 2026
Not yet due by 2026-10-31. No FY27 execution or revenue cadence evidence is available in this review window.
Navratna defence PSU with provisional FY26 revenue of ₹26,750 cr (+16.2% YoY) and an order book of ₹74,000 cr providing ~2.8x revenue visibility. March 2026 order wins of ₹6,795 cr (mountain radars, LCA avionics) plus export growth of +33.65% YoY underpin a multi-year earnings ramp. Shares up ~7% to an intraday high of ₹430.20 on FY26 results; further order momentum and indigenisation policy tailwinds should sustain the re-rating.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-04-17-0830
₹456.95
+1.1% from Rs 456.95 entry on continued defence order flow. March Rs 6,795 cr wins plus export growth validate thesis; Q4 print late May is the next catalyst.
₹461.90
The defence thesis remains valid, but recent price weakness has reduced technical confidence. Move to watch until momentum and breadth improve.
₹436.30
BEL closed near Rs 431.3, about 5.6% below the Rs 456.95 entry, breaching the sector-tailwind drawdown tolerance. The stock is still above the 200-DMA, but MACD is bearish and the moving-average sell count now exceeds the buy count, so the short-term thesis has failed.
₹437.10
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260417-04-BEL-2026-05-08 completed on 2026-05-08T03:15:19Z.
₹437.10
No corporate events are attached to this pick yet.
SBIN • Banking • large cap
20 Apr 2026
-3.24% • 7 May 2026
Awaiting target
Review complete
₹1,071.95 on 7 May 2026 • -3.24% versus ₹1,107.90 entry
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260420-07-SBIN-2026-05-04 completed on 2026-05-07T16:09:20Z.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
ICICI Bank Q4 print on April 26 delivers in line or ahead of consensus, sustaining banking leadership
Should be clear by 27 Apr 2026
ICICI Bank reported Q4 FY26 on April 18 with PAT up 8.5% YoY and lower provisions, but the assumed April 26 catalyst timing was wrong and Bank Nifty fell over the hold window.
SBI Q4 FY26 results date falls within the May 9-May 15 window based on historical pattern
Should be clear by 15 May 2026
SBI scheduled its Q4 FY26/FY26 board meeting for May 8, 2026, earlier than the stated May 9-May 15 assumption window.
SBI enters Q4 FY26 print season with sell-side PAT estimates clustering around Rs 18,500-19,500 cr and credit-cost moderation. Strong DII accumulation, benign funding costs from RBI VRR operations, and a benchmark deposit franchise leave downside risk asymmetric. Banking leadership into ICICI's April 26 print typically drags SBI higher ahead of its own Q4 date.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-04-20-0830
₹1,107.90
Thesis intact: ICICI's beat sets a strong bar, Q4 print scheduled for May 15 and ex-dividend May 18. Current ₹1,104 vs entry ₹1,107.9 is a 0.35% drawdown — well inside earnings-play tolerance. Banking sector rotation supportive.
₹1,111.85
SBI remains close to entry, but banking has been less convincing than the headline index and provisioning concerns remain a sector overhang. Keep on WATCH until earnings timing and credit-cost commentary become clearer.
₹1,088.15
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260420-07-SBIN-2026-05-04 completed on 2026-05-07T16:09:20Z.
₹1,071.95
upcoming
upcoming
MCX • Financial Market Infrastructure • mid cap
23 Apr 2026
+4.26% • 7 May 2026
Awaiting target
Review complete
₹2,912.00 on 7 May 2026 • +4.26% versus ₹2,793.00 entry
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260423-06-MCX-2026-05-04 completed on 2026-05-07T16:02:25Z.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
Commodity volatility remains elevated enough to sustain futures and options turnover.
Should be clear by 3 May 2026
S&P Global cited elevated bullion and energy volatility lifting MCX volume expectations; May 4 commodity coverage still described geopolitical tension keeping gold and silver volatile.
MCX stays above its 200-DMA through the review window.
Should be clear by 3 May 2026
MCX closed at 2912.9 on May 4, well above an estimated 200-DMA near 2072.85 from Yahoo Finance daily closes.
MCX is a Reddit-originated exchange-market candidate because retail discussion is focusing on exchanges as toll-booth businesses while current macro conditions are driving commodity volatility. S&P Global notes that commodity volatility is turbocharging MCX volume expectations, and the company IR page confirms active FY26 investor reporting. The technical setup passes with price above the 200-DMA, bullish MACD and RSI below the hard overbought limit.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-04-23-0830
₹2,793.00
The core commodity-volatility thesis remains valid, but RSI is close to overbought territory. Holding is acceptable, but adding here should wait for a cooler entry.
₹2,826.10
The pullback cooled the most stretched part of the move while the exchange-volume thesis remains intact. Hold, but keep position sizing disciplined because RSI remains high.
₹2,826.10
MCX closed near Rs 2,971.5, materially above the Rs 2,793 entry, and commodity volatility still supports exchange volumes. Move to WATCH because RSI near 79 and stochastic near 96 show a stretched short-cycle setup ahead of the May 3 review window.
₹2,912.00
At Rs 3,042.60 on May 7, MCX is about 8.9% above entry and the volatility-volume thesis remains intact, but stochastic is high.
₹2,912.00
At Rs 3,042.60, MCX is about 8.9% above entry, but RSI 71.1 and retail concern about exchange glitches justify moving to watch.
₹2,912.00
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260423-06-MCX-2026-05-04 completed on 2026-05-07T16:02:25Z.
₹2,912.00
No corporate events are attached to this pick yet.
SUNTV • Media & Entertainment • mid cap
22 Apr 2026
-8.64% • 30 Apr 2026
Awaiting target
Review complete
₹595.50 on 30 Apr 2026 • -8.64% versus ₹651.80 entry
Sun TV is down materially from the Rs 651.8 entry and the short media-rotation thesis has failed. With the price now around Rs 595.5 and below the intended tactical support zone, capital should be redeployed rather than extending a losing exploratory trade.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
Media-sector rotation persists without a close below the 20-DMA.
Should be clear by 29 Apr 2026
Price action failed before review; the stock moved to WATCH after drawdown exceeded tolerance and later traded below key moving averages.
The next audited-results update does not show an advertising or subscription deterioration large enough to break the dividend/value support thesis.
Should be clear by 30 May 2026
Not yet verifiable by this post-mortem; the audited-results check was due by 2026-05-30.
Sun TV is the exploratory mid-cap candidate because it combines a clean technical setup with improving media-sector momentum and recurring shareholder payouts. Exchange-linked announcements show a March interim dividend, while Business Standard reported the stock was up for a fifth straight session and the Nifty Media index had gained over 4% in one month. The setup is not a structural media bet yet; it is a short, technically gated rotation trade while the stock stays above its 20-DMA and 200-DMA.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-04-22-1348
₹651.80
The stock is down about 4.0% from entry but still above its 200-DMA and within the sector-tailwind drawdown tolerance. Keep the trade technically gated.
₹627.45
Auto-WATCH: drawdown -7.3% exceeds tolerance -5% for sector_tailwind
₹604.00
Sun TV is down materially from the Rs 651.8 entry and the short media-rotation thesis has failed. With the price now around Rs 595.5 and below the intended tactical support zone, capital should be redeployed rather than extending a losing exploratory trade.
₹595.50
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260422-05-SUNTV-2026-05-04 completed on 2026-05-07T15:54:34Z.
₹595.50
No corporate events are attached to this pick yet.
RITES • Capital Goods • mid cap
20 Apr 2026
+0.92% • 22 Apr 2026
Awaiting target
Review complete
₹221.43 on 22 Apr 2026 • +0.92% versus ₹219.42 entry
RITES is slightly above the Rs 219.42 entry, but the latest Dhan technical snapshot showed price below the 200-DMA while stochastic was overbought. Since this is a bullish news-catalyst thesis and the configured technical gate rejects below-200DMA setups, exit rather than extend the short-hold trade.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
Daily delivery volumes on RITES support 3-5% position size without material slippage (liquidity check)
Should be clear by 21 Apr 2026
Liquidity was adequate for small sizing; later public data showed traded volumes sufficient for a personal position.
Q4 FY26 result date falls in late May 2026 consistent with prior-year pattern
Should be clear by 31 May 2026
Latest public estimates place the next earnings date in May 2026, consistent with the expected Q4 announcement window.
RITES is a PSU railway/infrastructure consultancy riding the capex cycle with fresh order visibility: Rs 105.69 cr RDSO test-track maintenance, Rs 45.2 cr West Bengal bridge consultancy, Rs 729 cr Mysuru-Hassan-Mangaluru electrification revision. Stock +12% in April as midcap breadth expanded. This is the exploratory mid-cap slot the system has been missing — PSU status, multi-year order backlog, and alignment with the L&T/Cummins capex cluster. Short-hold trade into Q4 FY26 announcement (late May) rather than a long-dated position.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-04-20-0830
₹219.42
Down 0.4% since entry but mid-cap bid continues; order-book narrative intact (RDSO ₹105.7 cr, Mysuru-Hassan ₹729 cr revision). Review date April 30 gives 9 sessions to play out into Q4 announcement window (late May). Stop held at -3% (news_catalyst drawdown tolerance).
₹221.67
RITES closed near Rs 220.19 versus the Rs 219.42 entry, so the trade is only marginally positive. The order-book catalyst remains valid, but Dhan technicals show price below the 200-DMA and stochastic overbought, so this should be monitored rather than treated as a clean hold.
₹221.67
RITES is slightly above the Rs 219.42 entry, but the latest Dhan technical snapshot showed price below the 200-DMA while stochastic was overbought. Since this is a bullish news-catalyst thesis and the configured technical gate rejects below-200DMA setups, exit rather than extend the short-hold trade.
₹221.43
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260420-07-RITES-2026-04-30 completed on 2026-04-30T03:47:05Z.
₹221.43
No corporate events are attached to this pick yet.
SHRIRAMFIN • Financial Services • large cap
22 Apr 2026
-7.43% • 28 Apr 2026
Awaiting target
Review complete
₹974.00 on 28 Apr 2026 • -7.43% versus ₹1,052.15 entry
The earnings-play thesis failed after the post-result drawdown exceeded the acceptable threshold. Capital should be redeployed rather than waiting for a delayed recovery.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
The Apr 24 audited-results and dividend meeting occurs as scheduled and does not reveal asset-quality deterioration.
Should be clear by 24 Apr 2026
The meeting occurred and results were strong, but gross NPA ticked up slightly and the market reaction was negative.
The stock remains above the 20-DMA after the earnings event and stochastic does not extend materially above the overbought threshold.
Should be clear by 27 Apr 2026
The stock failed the post-event price test and traded well below entry after results.
Shriram Finance is the Reddit-originated candidate from NBFC discovery, where retail discussion repeatedly surfaced Shriram Finance, Bajaj Finance and Chola as higher-quality finance-sector names. The non-community setup is acceptable: Q3 FY26 core metrics showed NII up 16.17% YoY and AUM up 14.63%, while the next board meeting on April 24 will consider audited FY26 results and final dividend. Technically, Dhan shows RSI in the preferred range, bullish MACD, price above the 200-DMA and only one moving-average sell signal, making it cleaner than other Reddit NBFC ideas tested.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-04-22-1348
₹1,052.15
The April 24 results and final-dividend catalyst is confirmed, but price is now down about 4.1% from entry. Move to WATCH rather than EXIT because the earnings event is imminent.
₹1,011.95
The earnings-play thesis failed after the post-result drawdown exceeded the acceptable threshold. Capital should be redeployed rather than waiting for a delayed recovery.
₹974.00
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260422-06-SHRIRAMFIN-2026-04-29 completed on 2026-04-30T03:47:05Z.
₹974.00
upcoming
ADANIPOWER • Energy • mid cap
5 Apr 2026
+27.82% • 20 Apr 2026
Awaiting target
Review complete
₹204.19 on 20 Apr 2026 • +27.82% versus ₹159.75 entry
RSI 86.2 strongly overbought with 6-session record high streak; +24% from Rs 159.75 entry has blown through any reasonable sector_tailwind target. Stochastic 92. Thesis has played out — book the gain rather than hold through inevitable mean-reversion. Prior WATCH was too lenient.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
Adani Power sustains above 5-month closing high without breakdown
Should be clear by 12 Apr 2026
Price sustained the breakout and later reached a fresh high near Rs 226.25 on April 29.
Coal India supply linkage remains intact keeping fuel costs stable
Should be clear by 30 Apr 2026
No adverse Coal India supply-linkage disruption was found during the hold window.
Power demand continues rising with no major grid disruption
Should be clear by 26 Apr 2026
Power demand and power-sector momentum remained supportive into late April.
No adverse regulatory or tariff orders impacting Adani Power revenues
Should be clear by 26 Apr 2026
No adverse regulatory or tariff order was found; Q4 results instead showed strong profit growth.
Domestic power demand rising; coal-based generation insulated from crude oil shock unlike OMCs; cup-and-handle chart breakout at 5-month inventory high signals technical strength.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-04-05-0601
₹159.75
Near entry at ₹160; MSEDCL contract adds long-term visibility; coal-based insulated from crude
₹159.75
Up 21.5% from entry (₹194.15 vs ₹159.75) and trading near the 52-week high of ₹193.37. JM Financial estimates Q4 PAT may decline 12.3% YoY even as the stock prices in summer demand tailwinds (mid-May to September). Move to WATCH to lock in gains mentally, tighten stop, and reassess post-Q4 prints.
₹194.15
RSI 86.2 strongly overbought with 6-session record high streak; +24% from Rs 159.75 entry has blown through any reasonable sector_tailwind target. Stochastic 92. Thesis has played out — book the gain rather than hold through inevitable mean-reversion. Prior WATCH was too lenient.
₹204.19
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260405-02-ADANIPOWER-2026-04-29 completed on 2026-04-30T03:47:05Z.
₹204.19
No corporate events are attached to this pick yet.
HCLTECH • Information Technology • large cap
5 Apr 2026
-7.42% • 22 Apr 2026
Awaiting target
Review complete
₹1,291.50 on 22 Apr 2026 • -7.42% versus ₹1,395.00 entry
HCLTech is about 7.4% below the Rs 1,395 entry using the embedded latest price and was down over 9-10% intraday after Q4 results. The FY27 guide weakened the sector-tailwind thesis, and the current price is below the prior 200-DMA zone, so the configured drawdown and technical gates both argue for exit.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
Rupee remains stable or weakens further vs USD aiding IT revenue in INR terms
Should be clear by 12 Apr 2026
Rupee and macro stability did not overcome company-specific weakness in guidance and demand.
Nifty IT index sustains above 200-DMA on follow-through buying
Should be clear by 12 Apr 2026
Nifty IT suffered a sharp post-HCLTech selloff and leadership did not sustain.
DII net buying continues in equity markets supporting large-cap IT
Should be clear by 10 Apr 2026
DII buying continued broadly, but it was not enough to protect HCLTech from earnings disappointment.
No new escalation in Iran conflict that triggers fresh broad selloff
Should be clear by 12 Apr 2026
Middle East and crude-related macro risks stayed elevated through the review window.
IT sector recovering on rupee stabilisation and bargain buying after 10%+ market correction; DII accumulation and RBI support improving near-term outlook for large-cap IT exporters.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-04-05-0601
₹1,395.00
Above entry at ₹1,402; IT defensive rally intact; Q4 results April 21
₹1,395.00
At about Rs 1428.5 versus the Rs 1395 entry, the trade is still positive, but the IT-recovery thesis has weakened after TCS’s mixed read-through. Move it to WATCH until Nifty IT can reclaim leadership and prove it can hold above the 31,000 resistance zone.
₹1,428.50
Q4 FY26 on April 21 with interim dividend under consideration. Stock up ~4% from entry with IT sector recovery intact post-TCS, and FY27 guidance of 4-6% would be a positive catalyst. Maintain HOLD through the event; re-evaluate post-results based on FY27 commentary.
₹1,450.20
Q4 print today: PAT ₹4,488 cr (+4.2%) — slightly below ₹4,716 cr consensus. Current ₹1,424 vs entry ₹1,395 = +2.1%, in hit zone. FY27 guidance is the swing factor; if guide is cautious, stock gives back gains. Move to WATCH and reassess on April 22 open once guide is digested. Review date April 26.
₹1,439.90
HCLTech is about 7.4% below the Rs 1,395 entry using the embedded latest price and was down over 9-10% intraday after Q4 results. The FY27 guide weakened the sector-tailwind thesis, and the current price is below the prior 200-DMA zone, so the configured drawdown and technical gates both argue for exit.
₹1,291.50
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260405-01-HCLTECH-2026-04-29 completed on 2026-04-30T03:47:05Z.
₹1,291.50
No corporate events are attached to this pick yet.
ICICIBANK • Banking • large cap
16 Apr 2026
+3.25% • 22 Apr 2026
Awaiting target
Review complete
₹1,389.20 on 22 Apr 2026 • +3.25% versus ₹1,345.50 entry
ICICI Bank closed near Rs 1,388.65, up about 3.2% from the Rs 1,345.50 entry, and the Q4 earnings catalyst has already occurred with profit growth and asset-quality improvement. Because this was an earnings-play thesis, the event is now largely monetized; exit locks the gain rather than converting it into an unplanned long hold.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
ICICI Bank Q4 PAT exceeds Rs 11,500 Cr with NIM above 4.0%
Should be clear by 27 Apr 2026
PAT exceeded Rs 11,500 crore and reported NIM was above 4%.
Loan growth sustains at 14%+ in Q4 FY26
Should be clear by 27 Apr 2026
Loan growth was reported around 15.8% YoY.
ICICI Bank reports Q4 FY26 on April 26 with strong expectations — analysts forecast PAT of Rs 11,500-12,200 Cr and NIM of 4.0-4.1%. Multiple brokerages (MOFSL, YES Securities, CLSA, Emkay) have Buy ratings with targets of Rs 1,420-1,500. Currently trading at Rs 1,351, implying 5-11% upside to consensus targets. The stock benefits from RBI's accommodative stance, strong credit growth, and improving asset quality. DII accumulation in banking provides institutional support.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-04-16-1724
₹1,345.50
Q4 FY26 results are on April 18 (corrected from the thesis note of April 26) — just one trading day away. Stock is essentially flat at ₹1,343.90 vs entry of ₹1,345.50 with all the upside still ahead. Brokerage targets of ₹1,420-1,500 (5-11% upside) and analyst PAT consensus of ₹11,500-12,200 cr support holding through the event.
₹1,343.90
ICICI Bank closed near Rs 1,388.65, up about 3.2% from the Rs 1,345.50 entry, and the Q4 earnings catalyst has already occurred with profit growth and asset-quality improvement. Because this was an earnings-play thesis, the event is now largely monetized; exit locks the gain rather than converting it into an unplanned long hold.
₹1,389.20
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260416-03-ICICIBANK-2026-04-23 completed on 2026-04-23T10:57:10Z.
₹1,389.20
upcoming
TCS • Information Technology • large cap
8 Apr 2026
-3.49% • 13 Apr 2026
Awaiting target
Review complete
₹2,478.40 on 13 Apr 2026 • -3.49% versus ₹2,568.10 entry
The earnings_play catalyst has fully played out. Despite strong Q4 numbers, the stock fell on the first-ever annual USD revenue decline. With the hold period expired, geopolitical risks resurfacing (Iran talks failed April 12), and the stock down ~3.5% from entry at ~2477, the thesis is exhausted. Exit to limit further losses.
If one of these turns out to be wrong, the reason for holding this is gone — regardless of what the price is doing.
TCS Q4 EBIT margins recover above 25% with stable deal pipeline
Should be clear by 10 Apr 2026
TCS operating margin for FY26 was 25%, up 70bps YoY — the highest in four years. EBIT margin recovery confirmed above 25% target.
FY27 revenue guidance is constructive (double-digit CC growth target maintained)
Should be clear by 10 Apr 2026
TCS reported its first-ever annual USD revenue decline of -2.4% in FY26. While deal wins were record-breaking ($40.7B FY26 TCV), the revenue guidance narrative was dampened by the annual decline. Not constructive in the way the thesis expected.
Nifty IT index sustains above 31,000 on follow-through buying post results
Should be clear by 14 Apr 2026
Nifty IT fell to 30,669.80 on April 13, below the 31,000 threshold. The index was hit by concerns about AI disruption (2% crash on April 10) and geopolitical risk resurfacing after Iran talks failed April 12.
No fresh geopolitical escalation that reverses the ceasefire-driven risk-on trade
Should be clear by 22 Apr 2026
Iran ceasefire talks collapsed on April 12, triggering fears of a Strait of Hormuz blockade. Crude oil spiked back above $100. This directly contradicted the assumption of no geopolitical escalation and was a key driver of the April 13 selloff.
TCS reports Q4 FY26 results on April 9 — a high-conviction near-term catalyst. The stock rose 2.67% on April 7 and is riding the broader IT sector recovery. Analysts expect EBIT margin recovery above 25%, strong deal wins with TCV exceeding $8-9B, and constructive FY27 guidance. The rupee weakness provides a natural revenue tailwind for India's largest IT exporter. With the ceasefire easing macro fears and DII accumulation continuing, TCS sits at the intersection of four convergent signals: sector momentum, earnings catalyst, currency tailwind, and institutional support.
Accepted from analysis task analysis-2026-04-08-0900
₹2,568.10
TCS closed at Rs 2,555 on April 8 — marginally below the entry price of Rs 2,568.10. The core earnings_play thesis remains intact and has not yet played out: Q4 FY26 results are due today after market hours. Analyst consensus is strongly positive (revenue +9% YoY, PAT +14-15% YoY, EBIT margin recovery above 25%). The catalyst is hours away — exiting before the event would negate the thesis entirely. Hold through the results announcement.
₹2,561.10
TCS is trading at Rs 2,547, below the entry price of Rs 2,568 (down ~0.8%). The Q4 results on April 9 beat estimates with 12% YoY profit growth and $12B TCV, but the stock reacted muted. The earnings_play thesis has now been realized — results are out and the catalyst has passed. Per the thesis default hold of 2 days for earnings_play (entered April 8, now April 10), the position is at its hold limit. Move to WATCH as the near-term catalyst has played out without meaningful upside capture, though analyst targets remain bullish at up to Rs 3,350.
₹2,518.20
The earnings_play catalyst has fully played out. Despite strong Q4 numbers, the stock fell on the first-ever annual USD revenue decline. With the hold period expired, geopolitical risks resurfacing (Iran talks failed April 12), and the stock down ~3.5% from entry at ~2477, the thesis is exhausted. Exit to limit further losses.
₹2,480.30
Post-mortem postmortem-REC-20260408-03-TCS-2026-04-16 completed on 2026-04-16T17:55:00+05:30.
₹2,478.40
No corporate events are attached to this pick yet.